Questions? Feedback? powered by Olark live chat software
Call Now 13 20 30

Privacy Policy

The Law Shack is firmly committed to protecting your privacy as you interact with us from time to time. We aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal individual information, whilst still providing access to your personal information when required. For this reason, we ensure that your personal information is handled in strict compliance with the Commonwealth Government’s National Privacy Principles. Further information on Australian Privacy laws is available from the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s Website.

This policy sets out the principles we adopt in order to protect your personal information. These principles deal generally with our collection, use and disclosure of, and your access to information we may have recorded about you.

Any amendments to this policy will be contained on our website.

1.       Collection of your Information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions. The information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you.

We will normally collect directly from you any information we have about you. Occasionally, we may receive information about you from third parties, but if we are to use such information for any reason, we will let you know shortly after we receive it.

2.       Use and Disclosure of your Information

We will only use your personal information for the reasons we collected it. Unless we have first obtained your consent, these reasons and the parties to whom we might disclose it will be reasonably apparent to you when we collect your information and our use and disclosure of that information will only be for our business activities.

If we have marketed our products and services to you and you no longer wish to receive those sorts of communications from us, you should contact our Privacy Officer and we will ensure this is corrected.

Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act 1988.

3.       Data Quality and Security

We will take all reasonable steps to:

  • Make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • Protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and
  • Destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

4.       Access to and Correction of your Information

If you would like access to any records of personal information we have about you or if you believe any information we have about you requires correction, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted by phone on 13 20 30 or by e-mail on krj@thelawshack.com.au

5.       Disclaimer

The contents of this website and included documents are not intended to be a complete statement of the law on any subject and should not be used as a substitute for legal advice in specific fact situations. If you require more detailed information or advice concerning a specific fact situation, you are invited to contact a member of our legal team for that purpose. The Law Shack cannot accept any liability or responsibility for loss occurring as a result of anyone acting or refraining from acting in reliance on any material contained in this website.

6.       Email Disclaimer

Our emails (including all attachments) may contain personal information and are intended solely for the named addressee.  It may be confidential and may be subject to legal or other professional privilege. Any confidentiality or privilege is not waived or lost because this email has been sent to you by mistake.  If you have received it in error, please let us know by reply email, delete it from your system and destroy any copies you may have of it. Our emails are also subject to copyright. No part of it should be reproduced, adapted or communicated without the prior written consent of the copyright owner. Any personal information in our emails must be handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (C’th). Emails may be interfered with, may contain computer viruses or other defects and may not be successfully replicated on other systems. We give no warranties in relation to these matters. If you have any doubts about the authenticity of an email purportedly sent by us, please contact us immediately on 13 20 30.